CLA-2-61; 62; 65:RR:NC:TA:358 G84048

Karen Kuza
The Marmaxx Group
770 Cochituate Road
Framingham, MA 01701

RE: The tariff classification of jumper-style dress and hat sets from Myanmar

Dear Ms. Kuza:

In your letter dated November 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The dresses and hats of styles 7161A/7119ATDS1 and 7134ATFS1 are manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton. Each of the soft hats is adorned by a bow above the soft brim. The former style is a sleeveless, scoop-necked, high-waisted, pullover garment. The latter style differs from the former by virtue of the buttoned opening along the upper portion of the back and by the tie inserted above each side of the waist.

The dress and hat of style 7161TDB/7175GXS1/7175TDS1 are manufactured from woven fabric of 55% linen/45% cotton. The hat is constructed the same as are the knitted hats. The jumper of this style is a sleeveless, scoop-necked, high-waisted garment, which buttons together at the back of the neckline.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the knitted jumper-style dresses will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…knitted…dresses, of cotton; for the woven jumper-style dress will be 6204.49.5060, which provides for …girls’…dresses, of other textile materials, other, other, other; for the knitted hats will be 6505.90.1540, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted…, other, of cotton…, knitted, of cotton, other; and for the woven hat will be 6505.90.2060, which provides for hats and other headgear…other, of cotton, flax or both, not knitted…and headwear of cotton, other. The duty rates will be 11.8, 7.1, 8.1, and 7.7 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The knitted dress falls within textile category designation 336, the woven dress within 836, and each of the hats within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division